Sign in to my resources Register

Sign in to my resources

 Cyril Ramaphosa9 March 2015 - In his key note address for the 15th Annual National Teaching Awards, Deputy President Cyril Ramaphosa called the awarded teachers shining examples of teaching excellence, that all teachers should strive to emulate.

All finalists, and especially those who walked away with the top honour of being named the best in each category, were congratulated by the Minister of Basic Education, Mrs Angie Mothskega, who hosted the glittering gala event last Saturday at the Gallagher Convention Center in Gauteng.

 

Teachers nurture and develop the future of this country

Deputy President, Cyril Ramaphosa delivered the keynote address at the prestigious event highlighting the important role teaches play in developing a society.

He said without incredible teachers he would not be the man he is today, he said we would not have had the calibre of great people such as the late President Nelson Mandela, and we would not have developed as a country like we have over the last 20 years if it wasn't for the hard work and dedication of our teachers, because it is teaches who are responsible for nurturing and developing the future of this country.

He went on to say the teachers honoured at the NTAs should be a shining example of what an exceptional teacher should embody, and all teachers should strive to emulate the example the have set.

The winners in each category walked away with incredible prizes, these included generous cash prizes in all categories, Samsung tablets and BlackBerry cell phones, double return airline tickets to any domestic destination, as well as the winners in the top eight categories got to drive away in a brand new Chevrolet Spark, all courtesy of our generous sponsors, which included Vodacom, Airlink, Massmart and DBE.

 

The winners in each category are:

logoExcellence in Primary School Teaching

1st Place – Ms Marna Jonker, Laerskool Mareetsane,North West Province
2nd Place – Ms Anneline Govender, Brenthurst Primary School, Gauteng Province
3rd Place – Ms Nothando Ndlovu, Dukuza Primary School, KwaZulu-Natal Province

Excellence in Secondary School Teaching

1st Place – Ms Wilhelmina Venter, Witteberg High School, Free State Province
2nd Place – Ms Refiloe Malatjie, UJ Metropolitan Academy, Gauteng Province
3rd Place – Ms Ellen Nkuna, Swartruggens Intermediate School, North West Province

Excellence in Primary School Leadership

1st Place – Mr Silas Pillay, Halfway House Primary School, Gauteng Province
2nd Place – Mr Amos Mabuza, Sindzawonye Primary School, Mpumalanga Province
3rd Place – Mr Llewellyn Aiken, Vooruitsig Primary School, Northern Cape Province

Excellence in Secondary School Leadership

1st Place – Mr Leonard Kope Malatsi, St Pauls High School, Limpopo Province
2nd Place – Mr Vuyani Langa, St Patricks Secondary School, Eastern Cape Province
3rd Place – Mr Dennis Karelse, Albertinia High School, Western Cape Province

Excellence in Grade R Teaching

1st Place – Ms Pat Schrade, Nyanda Primary School,KwaZulu-Natal
2nd Place – Ms Maryke Gird, Laerskool Unie, North West Province
3rd Place – Ms Lisa de la Cornillere-Schutte, Cambridge Primary School, Eastern Cape
Province

Excellence in Special Needs and Inclusive Teaching

1st Place – Ms Jennifer Harrison, Bedelia Primary School, Free State Province
2nd Place – Mr Brendon Bussy, Battswood Arts Centre, Western Cape Province
3rd Place – Ms Caryn Reddy, Ms Catherine Hauvette, Ms Daniella Teixiera, Ms Adéle
Combrinck and Ms Willemine van Velden, Delta Park School, Gauteng Province

Excellence in Technology-Enhanced Teaching and Learning

1st Place – Ms Michelle van Wyk, Onze Rust Primary School, Free State Province
2nd Place – Mr Tiro George Shoai, Matlhaleng Secondary School, North West Province
3rd Place – Ms Elmarie Labuschagne, General Smuts High School, Gauteng Province

Excellence in Teaching Mathematics (FET)

1st Place – Mr Morné Smit, Hoër Volkskool, North West Province
2nd Place – Ms Johanna Willemse, Shengeza High School, KwaZulu-Natal Province
3rd Place – Mr Moegemat Rashied Wynford, Victoria Park High School, Eastern Cape Province

Excellence in Teaching Physical Science (FET)

1st Place – Mr Nndavheleseni Thomas Mudau, Jonathan Mushathama Secondary School, Limpopo Province
2nd Place – Mr Edwin Mphikeleli Botomane, Sophatisana Secondary School, Eastern Cape Province
3rd Place – Ms Ida Abueng Lesotho, Sunrise View Secondary School, North West Province

 

Prof Kader Asmal Excellence Award

The Professor Kader Asmal Excellence Award seeks to recognize educators who, in their work, demonstrate the key values that were a hallmark of Professor Kader Asmal's leadership:

  • A demanding educational activist who leads by example'
  • An educator with a conscience and a feel for social justice;
  • Takes/has taken a stand for an issue (popular or unpopular) on grounds of conscientiousness;
  • Intellectual tenacity and rigour; and
  • Creative and inspired visible delivery

1st Place – Ms Thembisile Mavis Mdlalose, Thembimfundo Special School, KwaZulu-Natal
Province

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

The specific criteria for the Lifetime Achievement Award are:

Sustain a high level of achievement and commitment throughout a long teaching career by

  • Receiving results, awards and recognition over a long period of time e.g. awards from Provincial Departments of Education and other organizations;
  • Showing endurance, commitment and perseverance to the benefit of the school and the education sector in general (e.g. starting and sustaining a school, centre or community project);
  • Facing and overcoming challenges in and outside the school.

1st Place – Mr Ganasen Reddy, Glenhaven Secondary School, KwaZulu-Natal Province
2nd Place – Mr Albert Dill, Transorania School for the Deaf, Gauteng Province
3rd Place – Mr Leepile Ishmael Mompati, Albert Morkoka Secondary School, Free State Province

 

Kha Ri Gude Awards

Group photoThe Kha Ri Gude Mass Literacy Campaign aims to:

  • enable 4.7 million functionally illiterate and semi-literate adults, including people living with disabilities, to become literate and numerate in one of the 11 official languages.
  • fulfil the constitutional right of all citizens to gain access to basic education in their own language
  • empower socially disadvantaged people to become self-reliant and to uplift their living standards
  • enable socially disadvantaged people to participate more effectively in national socioeconomic development processes
  • foster social transformation through enhanced civic or public awareness.

 

Kha Ri Gude Mass Literacy Volunteer Educator

1st Place – Ms Azwihangwisi Virginia Maligana, Limpopo Province
2nd Place – Ms Nokuthula Ngqalakwezi, Eastern Cape Province
3rd Place – Mr Tebogo Motaung, Free State Province

Kha Ri Gude Mass Literacy Volunteer Supervisor

1st Place – Ms Nkaneke Joyce Komana, Limpopo Province
2nd Place – Mr Vusumuzi Godlo, Gauteng Province
3rd Place – Ms Euginia Dladla, Western Cape Province

Kha Ri Gude Mass Literacy Volunteer Co-Ordinator

1st Place – Ms Mpho Iris Chabaesele, North West Province
2nd Place – Ms Tintswalo Stephina Mayimele, Limpopo Province
3rd Place – Ms Batlile Habedi, Gauteng Province

Kha Ri Gude Inclusive Education Volunteer Educator

1st Place – Mr Obakeng Shadrack Sebolao, Free State Province
2nd Place – Ms Gcwalisile Dhlamini, KwaZulu-Natal Province
3rd Place – Mr Sipho Ntombela, KwaZulu-Natal Province

Kha Ri Gude Inclusive Education Volunteer Supervisor

1st Place – Ms Saseraka Naicker, KwaZulu-Natal Province
2nd Place – Mr Christopher Nair, Mpumalanga Province
3rd Place – Mr Mfundo Lebaka, Eastern Cape Province

Kha Ri Gude Inclusive Education Volunteer Co-Ordinator

1st Place – Mr Othusitse Eric Gama, Free State Province
2nd Place – Mr Jimmy Baloyi, Limpopo Province
3rd Place – Ms Charita Shikwambana, Limpopo Province

 

Source: Department of Basic Education media release